Green County Development Corporation sponsors its annual business and leadership awards every year. GCDC investors and the general public are eligible to submit nominations for the awards. Winners are selected by the GCDC Executive Committee and announced at the organization’s Annual Meeting.

Winners over the years have been:

2019 

  • Outstanding Business: Monroe Powersports
  • Entrepreneurial Spirit Award: Dairy at Wegmueller Farm, Dan and Ashley Wegmueller, Monroe

2018

  • Outstanding Business: Alpine Slicing and Cheese Conversion, Monroe

2017 

  • Outstanding Business: Hawk’s Mill Winery, Browntown

2016

  • Outstanding Business: Wisconsin Pallet & Storage, LLC, Monroe

2015           

  • Outstanding Business: Precision, Drive & Control, Inc Monroe, Business of the Year

2014          

  • Outstanding Small Business of the Year: Empire Media Group, Monroe
  • Outstanding Large Business of the Year: Faith Engineering Inc., Monroe

2013

  • Outstanding Small Business of the Year: Minhas Micro Distillery
  • Outstanding Large Business of the Year: Klondike Cheese Company
  • Entrepreneurial Spirit: Adam Buholzer, Klondike Cheese, Monroe

2011

  • Outstanding Business of the Year: Orchid Monroe
  • Entrepreneurial Spirit Award: Edelweiss Graziers Cooperative
  • Community Spirit Award: Key Ingredients Committee, City of Brodhead

2010

  • Outstanding Businesses of the Year: Sugar River Dairy, Albany; the New Glarus Home, Grande Cheese Company, Juda; and Emmi-Roth Kase USA Ltd., Monroe.
  • Enterpreneurial Spirit: Richard Grahn, Green County Spotlight

2009 

  • Outstanding Businesses of the Year: Kuhn North America, Brodhead; Super 8 of Monroe
  • Enterpreneurial Spirit: Don and Mary Wickstrum, Quest Industrial, Monroe; Nicole and Jesse Maynard, Planet Wise, Nicki’s Diapers and My Swimbaby, New Glarus; Andy and Joyce Ziehli, Americana Gazette, Belleville

2008 

  • Entrepreneurial Spirit Award: Abby McCullough and Jodi McIntrye, Riddles and Rhymes Childcare, Brodhead
  • Visionary Champions Special Award: Swiss Colony leadership and R. Kubly Family Foundation
  • Outstanding Business Awards: Family Fresh Pack, Belleville and Monticello; Minhas Craft Brewery, Monroe; and New Glarus Brewing Company.

2007 

  • Business of the Year: Roth Kase, Ltd.; The Garden Deli; Kuhn Knight, Inc.
  • Entrepreneurial Spirit: Sharon Kaminecki, Ken Risley and Paul Risley

2006 

  • Outstanding Business Awards: Kuhn Knight, Swiss Colony, J.J. Development Group LLC, Jack Links, Grande Cheese

2005 

  • Business of the Year Award: Williams Bedrock Bovines
  • Friend of Green County Tourism:  Joseph Huber Brewing Co.
  • Entrepreneurial Spirit Award: Edelweiss Town Hall Cheese Company
  • Distinguished Business Partner Award: Thierry Krier, Kuhn Knight

2004 

  • Large Business of the Year Award: Kuhn Knight, Inc.
  • Small Business of the Year Award: Faith Engineering, Inc.

2003

  • Entrepreneurial Spirit: Schultz’s InterState Ag
  • Distinguished Business Partner: Monroe Clinic
  • Business of t the Year Awards: Chalet Landhaus Inn, Klondike Cheese Company

2002 

  • Business of the Year Award: Joseph Huber Brewing Company
  • Entrepreneurial Spirit Award: Spring Grove Dairy
  • Distinguished Business Partner: Swiss Colony

Richard B. Schmied Leadership Award

2019 – Doug Pinnow, Brodhead

2018 – Ron Buholzer, Monroe

2017 – Bryan Gadow, New Glarus

2016 – Lori Stern, New Glarus

2015 – Noreen Rueckert, Monroe

2014 – Ron Spielman, Monroe

2013 – John Baumann, Monroe

2012 – Anita Huffman, Monroe

2011 – David Mosher, Monroe

2010 – Msgr. Thomas Campion, Monroe

2008 – Sarah Burgert

2007 – Christine Wellington, Monroe

2006 –  Graduates of Green County Leaders Program

2005 – Audrey Hein, Monroe

2003 – Robert Hoesly

2002 – Art Carter

2001 – Richard B. Schmied, posthumously

 

*Note: Not every award is given each year.